Home / Privacy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This policy describes how Nomad collects, shares, and uses your information when you access our services. This policy applies to all of the products and services owned and operated by Nomad Labs Inc., Nomad Colorado Brokerage LLC, and Nomad ArizonaBrokerage LLC (collectively, “Nomad,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), including the content, features, data, and software available on www.nomadlease.com, our mobile applications, and other websites or applications that we operate (“Services”).

2. The Kinds of Information We Collect

a. Information You Provide

We collect content, images, and other information you provide to us when you access our Services, including when you complete webforms on www.nomadlease.com; create an account with us; communicate with us about our Services via comments, direct message, e-mail, SMS message, or phone; or respond to one of our surveys.

Categories of information you may provide to us include:

  • Your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address;
  • Your account log-in details;
  • Photos and videos of your property (including metadata in the file);
  • Social Security Number or tax ID
  • Bank Account number
  • Circumstances related to your lease, purchase or sale of a property;
  • Reviews or comments you leave on our website, or on other public websites;
  • Your driver’s license or state ID information;

When you request an offer for your property or do a virtual interior assessment with us, please do not provide photos or record videos with people or any sensitive information in them.

b. Information We Collect from Your Device(s)

We may collect the following information from the device that you use to access our Services:

  • Device attributes such as the operating system, hardware and software versions, battery level, signal strength, bandwidth, available storage space, browser type, app and file names and types, and plugins;
  • Information about operations and behaviors performed on the device, such as mouse movements (which can help distinguish humans from bots) or whether a window is in the foreground or background;
  • Identifiers unique to you, your device, or your account(s), such as device IDs, advertising IDs, and other similar static ID numbers such as those from apps or accounts you use;
  • Information you allow us to receive through device settings you turn on, such as access to your GPS location;
  • Network and connection information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, language, time zone, mobile phone number, and IP address;
  • Data from cookies, tags, pixels, web beacons, and log files stored on your device, including cookie IDs, page views, how often you visit our website or mobile application, and links you click on.

We generally use this information for your convenience and to improve our Services. For instance, we may use it to: (i) remember your information so that you do not have to re-enter it; (ii) provide you with customized content and information, including advertising; (iii) monitor the effectiveness of our Services; (iv) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and usage patterns; and (v) diagnose or fix technology problems.

c. Information We Collect When You Call Us

We generally use this information for your convenience and to improve our Services. For instance, we may use it to: (i) remember your information so that you do not have to re-enter it; (ii) provide you with customized content and information, including advertising; (iii) monitor the effectiveness of our Services; (iv) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and usage patterns; and (v) diagnose or fix technology problems.

d. Information We Collect from Partners, Service Providers, and Affiliated Businesses

We may collect information about you from our partners, service providers, and affiliated businesses in order to provide the Services, along with certain related products and services such as real estate agent referral programs, and, in cases where Nomad is not able to rent your property, access to other renters, or to agents who may be able to help with your rental property.

e. Information We Collect from Public Sources

Much of the information necessary to help rent your property is available from public government sources. We sometimes collect information from these sources so that you do not have to spend time looking for and aggregating it for us. For example, we may collect the following information about you and your property from public sources:

  • Tax assessments of your property;
  • The school district and public transportation available near your property;
  • Information contained on the deed to your property, such as name, address, liens, encumbrances, and title;
  • Sale/Rent prices of homes similar to your property (called “comparables”);
  • The number of bedrooms and bathrooms in your property;
  • Whether your property has access to features like a parking garage;
  • The finished and unfinished square footage of your property;
  • The year your property was built.

3. How We Use This Information

a. To Provide Our Services

We use the information that we collect about you to deliver our Services, including to personalize features and content to you. We use the information you provide to give you options for property leasing, buying and selling that may be relevant to your individual circumstances. As discussed in more detail below, you have choices about how and whether we process some of your information.

b. To Learn About the Property You May Want to Sell or Buy

If you are interested in selling, we use information you provide to us about the property, including photos and videos, to help us provide the Services to you and others. If you are interested in buying a property, we may consider information you provide us about the property you are interested in buying, including property profiles that you have indicated your interest in, to try to match you with homes you might want to purchase.

c. To Advertise Our Services

We may use information collected about you to provide you with relevant information about additional Services that Nomad or our affiliated companies offer, such as our brokerage services, rent advance, and insurance services. Specifically, we use information about how you interact with our website, combined with information you provide us and information we collect from other sources, to serve you relevant advertising.

d. To Do Market Research

We are constantly striving to improve our customer experience. We conduct research into all aspects of the property leasing, buying and selling process to try to identify ways to make it better. Sometimes we use partner companies to conduct surveys of willing participants who offer suggestions as to how we might improve our Services. We also aggregate and analyze consumer information that we collect on our website and from conversations with our customer service representatives to identify trends which inform how we change and grow.

e. To Support Information Security and Debugging

We may use information about you and your use of the Services to detect security incidents, protect against malicious, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and improve the security of our Services. We may also use this information to debug our Services to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

f. In Connection with a Dispute

We may use personal information to prosecute or defend against claims in court and other dispute resolution forums.

4. Why and How We Share Your Information

a. At Your Direction

We may share your information when you specifically direct us to do so. Examples of these situations include:

  • Agent partnerships. Nomad works with both consumers and real estate agents. We may share your information with our agent partners in order to pair you with an agent who can help you through the property leasing, buying or selling process.
  • Potential property buyers. We may work with trusted institutional home buyers to try to find a purchaser for properties when needed.
  • Renovation companies. If you need renovation services, or to help us evaluate properties we may lease, we may share your information with renovation and construction companies.
  • Other partners with whom you ask us to share your information.

b. With Service Providers

We may share your information with service providers, including payment processors, technology and infrastructure providers, digital communications services, commercial data and market research analysts, consumer report providers, auditors and accountants, physical site security providers, IT security and bug-fix partners, customer service providers, and other providers who perform services for and on our behalf for the sole benefit of us and our customers.

c. With Law Enforcement, Courts, or Government Agencies

We may share your information as necessary to respond to legal process or to regulatory authorities (such as pursuant to a subpoena, warrant, investigative demand from law enforcement, regulators, or others; national or international security letters; etc.); to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities (including fraud or stalking) and security or technical issues; to respond to or participate in commercial disputes (e.g., lawsuits or investigations); or to protect against fraud, claims, or other liability or harm to you, us, or others.

5. When Third Parties Benefit from Nomad Sharing Your Information with Them

a. “Selling” Your Data

Nomad is not a data broker. However, in some circumstances we share your information with third parties not owned by or co-branded with Nomad Specifically:

  • Social media. If you use our Services, we may provide information about that use to social media networks who will use it to better target advertising.
  • Third-party home buyers. We may share your information with institutional home buyers to try to find a purchaser for the property.
  • Home insurance agencies. If you may need homeowners or landlord insurance, we may share your information with insurance agencies and those agencies may reach out to offer you a quote.
  • Vendor due diligence. If you are an individual or business that wishes to provide services to Nomad, we may share your information with a due diligence service to perform vendor due diligence. The due diligence provider may use this information to inform and further refine its risk analysis tools.

6. How We Protect Your Information

a. Safeguards

We use commercially reasonable physical, electronic, administrative, and procedural safeguards to preserve the integrity, confidentiality, and security of all personal information collected through the Services. However, no security measure, system, or control is infallible. Therefore, like all businesses, we cannot guarantee that our Services are invulnerable to attack or misuse.

b. Your Role

You have a major role in the security and privacy of your own information. For example, you should not provide us with personal information that we do not request. Additionally, you are responsible for controlling access to any personal computing device through which your information may be stored or accessed. You are also responsible for safeguarding any passwords or other log-in credentials that may be used to access your information, including in the Nomad environment. We recommend that you log out of any account when you are done using it.

c. Third Parties

Please remember to review the privacy settings and security policies of third-party sites and services that you use, such as social networks. We are not responsible for the privacy or security measures of any third party.

d. Incident Response

In the event that the security of any personal information under our control is compromised, we will take reasonable steps to investigate and mitigate the situation, including, when appropriate, notifying those individuals whose information may have been compromised and taking other steps in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

7. Opting Out of Our Communications

If you are interested in no longer being contacted by Nomad, we want to facilitate that. You may click on the unsubscribe links in our marketing emails, text STOP in response to marketing texts, and request removal from our mailer list by emailing hello@nomadlease.com

We are also happy to place you on our do-not-call list. For assistance, please contact us at hello@nomadlease.com.

8. California Consumer Privacy Act Rights

a. About the California Consumer Privacy Act

In addition to Nomad’s general privacy policies, consumers that are California residents (hereinafter, “you”) have specific rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). They include:

  • The right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, and share about you, unless subject to a legal exception.
  • The right to opt-out of sale to third parties of any personal information about you (as sale is defined by the CCPA).
  • The right to request that we delete personal information about you, unless subject to a legal exception.
  • The right to be notified that we collect personal information about you, and the purposes for which the information will be used. This right applies to job applicants, employees, directors, officers and contractors, as well California consumers.

b. How to Make a California Consumer Privacy Act Request

You may request to know, delete, or opt out of sales under the CCPA by going 720-928-9777. Only you or a duly authorized agent may make a CCPA request on your behalf. If you are an authorized agent making a request on behalf of a California resident, please call us. You have the right to make a free request twice during any twelve-month period. The request must:

  • Provide sufficient information for us to reasonably verify that you are the person, or an authorized representative of the person, about whom we collected the personal information;
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail for us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

Submitting a request does not require you to create an account with us. However, for your safety and the safety of your information, we cannot fulfill a request to provide or delete personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you or an individual for whom you are an authorized agent. We may require additional verification before deleting or disclosing particularly sensitive information. We will only use the verification information you provide for the purpose of verifying your identity or authority to make the request.

We do not charge you a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

c. Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. Unless permitted by law, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services;
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
  • Provide you a different level of quality of goods or services; or
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

9. Updates and Questions

d. Incident Response

This policy is updated regularly. We will promptly make any changes available at nomadlease.com/privacy. Changes will be effective as soon as the updated policy is posted unless otherwise stated.Questions about this policy can be directed to hello@nomadlease.com or 720-928-9777.

This Policy was last modified on Oct 5, 2021.

hello@nomadlease.com
720.928.9777

2911 Walnut St.,
Denver, CO 80205
DRE# EC100093309

Partner With Nomad

Lease Your HomeHow it WorksProductsIncome CalculatorFAQs

Denver Service Areas

Arvada   |  Aurora   |  Boulder   |  Broomfield   |  Centennial   |  Cherry Hills Village   |  Denver   |  Edgewater   |  Englewood   |  Glendale   |  Greenwood Village   |  Highlands Ranch   |  Lakewood   |  Littleton   |  Lone Tree   |  Parker   |  Sheridan   |  Superior   |  Thorton   |  Westminster   |  Wheat Ridge   |  

Phoenix Service Areas

Avondale   |  Buckeye   |  Cave Creek   |  Cedar Slope   |  Chandler   |  Chandler Heights   |  Fountain Hills   |  Gilbert   |  Glendale   |  Goodyear   |  Higley   |  Laveen   |  Litchfield Park   |  Mesa   |  Paradise Valley   |  Peoria   |  Phoenix   |  Queen Creek   |  San Tan Valley   |  Scottsdale   |  Sun City   |  Sun Lakes   |  Surprise   |  Tempe   |  Tolleson   |  

© 2021 Nomad Labs, Inc. All rights reserved.